logo
homepage Home Page myaccount My Account myshortlist My Short Lists hometrial My Home Trial Shopping Cart Basket ( 0 item)
 
Call Us on - 020 3514 1405
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Plus

Privacy Policy

Reliance On Information Posted & Disclaimer

The materials contained on our site are provided for general information purposes only and do not claim to be or constitute legal or other professional advice and shall not be relied upon as such.
We do not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from accessing or reliance on the information on this site and to the fullest extent permitted by English law, we exclude all liability for loss or damages direct or indirect arising from use of this site.

Information about us
[www.glasses2home.com www.glasses2home.co.uk] are sites operated by [Girba Limited] ("We"); we are a [Girba Limited] registered in England and Wales under registration number [REG NO. 07423946]. Our registered office is [306 Horn Lane London W3 6TH].  We are regulated by the Companies House and authorised and regulated by the regulatory body.

Data Protection 

  1. We Respect our customer privacy and safety. We take every steps to ensure only required data collected and processed for specified objective, all the data are hold only for required period and discard carefully after its usage. All data are held securely , processed fairly and lawfully
  2. processed for limited purposes
  3. adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. accurate and up to date
  5. not kept for longer than is necessary
  6. processed in line with the rights of individuals
  7. secure
  8. not transferred to other countries without adequate protection

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, ensure that you tick the appropriate box to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mailing us at customercare@glasses2home.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to glasses2home.co.uk 306 Horn Lane London W3 6TH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Copy right

This website and its content is copyright of Girba Limited  © glasses2home.co.uk 2012. All rights reserved.
Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:
You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Trademark and Copyright

  1. glasses2home.co.uk, G2H, Glasses2Home, glasses2home.com are registered and or unregistered trade mark of Girba Limited Registered in England and Wales. This Site's design, names, text, images, graphics, logo are all owned by, or Girba Liited Which must not be used, reproduced for any purpose with. They may not be reproduced for any commercial or public purpose without the expressed permission G2H.
  2. Your statutory rights are not affected. For more information about your statutory rights, please visit the Department of Trade and Industry's Consumer Gateway website at: www.consumerdirect.gov.uk .
  3. Data  and information has obtained from the source Business Link Under the terms Open Government Licence.

E-mail disclaimer

This e-mail and any attachments to it may be confidential and are intended solely for the use of the individual to whom it is addressed. Any views or opinions expressed are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of glasses2home.co.uk.
If you are not the intended recipient of this e-mail, you must neither take any action based upon its contents, nor copy or show it to anyone.
Please contact the sender if you believe you have received this e-mail in error.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how glasses2home.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give glasses2home.co.uk when you use this website.
glasses2home.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
glasses2home.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2012.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
Name and job title
Contact information including e-mail addresses.
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional e-mails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided. 

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We comply with the data protection act and are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

At glasses2home.co.uk we are 100 percent committed to protecting your security and privacy.

We know that when you shop online, you want to know that your name, address, credit card details and any other information you give us is kept safe and secure, and we promise to do just that. All as all our payment are handled by prominent and industry payment service provider Pay pal. So we do not hold your data.

We make sure you, and only you, can access your account or view your financial details.

And because we know how annoying junk mail is, we promise not to pass on your e-mail address, home address or any other details to any party.

Identifying Spoof/ Phishing E-mails
You might receive e-mails glasses2home.co.uk, for various transactions like registering with us, placing an order, confirmation of order and dispatch status, and for various promotion/ offer. In some cases, however, these e-mails do not come from glasses2home.co.uk; they are fraud and counterfeit to convince you to reveal sensitive account information. These false e-mails, also called "spoof e-mails" or "phishing e-mails", look similar to real glasses2home.co.uk e-mail. Often these e-mails direct you to a false Web site that looks similar to the glasses2home.co.uk Web site, where you might be asked to provide account information such as your e-mail address and password combination.

Unfortunately, these false Web sites can steal your sensitive information; later, this information can be used without your knowledge to commit fraud.

Some tips to protect you from responding to these e-mails and revealing sensitive or private information.

glasses2home.co.uk will never ask you for the following information in an e-mail communication:

  1. Your tax code or your National Insurance Number
  2. Your bank account information like bank name, address, sort code, account number, credit card number, PIN number, or credit card security code CVV number.
  3. Your mother's maiden name or other information to identify you like your city of birth or your favourite pet's name, memorable place or word.
  4. Your glasses2home.co.uk password and e-mail password.
  5. Beware of e-mails that request direct payments, request payment to international locations, or ask for personal information. glasses2home.co.uk will never e-mail you to pay for Marketplace transactions outside our shopping basket, or ask you to confirm personal information such as a credit card number or password via e-mail. If a particular e-mail looks suspicious or unusual, please contact us directly

Review Grammatical Or Typographical Errors

Be on the lookout for poor grammar or typographical errors. Such e-mails are translated from other languages or are sent without being proof-read and possibly outside of UK. As a result, these messages can contain bad grammar or typographical errors.

  • Check the Return Address

How to ensure e-mail is genuine from glasses2home.co.uk or from a "phisher"? Genuine e-mails come from an e-mail address ending in "@glasses2home.co.uk" or "@glasses2home.com".

Forged e-mail will try to disguise you it comes from glasses2home.co.uk, you can frequently determine whether it's authentic by checking the return address. If the "from" line of the e-mail looks like "glasses2home-security@gmail.com" or "glasses2home-epayments@hotmail.com," or contains the name of another Internet Service Provider (ISP), you can be sure it is a fraudulent e-mail.

Most e-mail clients let you examine the source of the e-mail. You can check by verifying sender e-mail. The subject of e-mail may looks as if it if from glasses2home and the content of e-mail may use same graphic and text as we use in e-mail. So the best way is to check for domain i.e. @glasses2home.co.uk or @glasses2home.com

  • Check the Web Site Address

Some phishers set up spoofed Websites that contain the word "glasses2home" somewhere in the URL. Genuine glasses2home.co.uk web sites always end with "glasses2home.com" or "glasses2home.co.uk", that is, "www.glasses2home.com" or "www.glasses2home.co.uk".

  • Go Directly To the glasses2home.co.uk Web Site

Some phishing e-mails include a link that looks as though it will take you to your account, but it is really a shortened link to a completely different Web site.  You can verify by hovering mouse over the image. You may wish to see URL once you click on image to verify link.
Do not respond to a phishing e-mail and delete from your inbox. It is safe and wise to open new browser window and type www.glasses2home.co.uk in URL to make any changes.

  • Do not "Unsubscribe"

Never follow any instructions contained in a forged e-mail that claim to provide a method for "unsubscribing." Many spammers use these "unsubscribe" processes to create a list of valid, working e-mail addresses.

  • Use the Features In Your My Account To see Your Orders status

The "order confirmation, dispatch now" e-mail can be a useful tool, but the most accurate and up-to-date information for your orders is always found by viewing your orders using the My Account.

  • How You Can Help Stop Phishers and Spoofers

You can help us by reporting us on customercare@glasses2home.co.uk and we will take necessary legal action against such email.

You may wish to forward us such e-mail. This e-mail customercare@glasses2home.co.uk is to report only and cannot be used for communication.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mailing us at customercare@glasses2home.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to www.glasses2home.co.uk 306 Horn Lane London W3 6TH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 
 
Subscribe for future offer

Men's & Women's Glasses

Men's & Women's Sunglasses

Help

About G2H

Live support